28 °F
(?)
Currently logged out. Login
Currently logged out. Login

Children's Privacy Policy

Children's Privacy Policy
Information collected and maintained by:
The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis, Inc.
3000 North Meridian Street
Indianapolis, Indiana  46208
(317) 334-4000

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. COPPA also requires us to obtain the consent of parents and legal guardians in order for children under thirteen (13) years of age to use certain features of our website. Parents and legal guardians may be referenced collectively as “parents” herein.

This Children’s Privacy Policy applies to the websites located at www.childrensmuseum.org and www.treeofpromise.org (collectively and individually referred to as the “Website”).

For Children under 13 – PLEASE READ!
Your safety is important to us, so we have rules in place to protect your privacy and to keep the Website a safe place for you to visit. 

When you register to use the Website, we will contact your parents to get their permission for you to participate. Once your parents give us that permission, you may use the Website and we may send you emails about new features and information on the Website. 

For Parents of Children under 13
This information is for moms, dads and guardians of children who register to use the Website. Please read the following and contact us at communic@childrensmuseum.org if you have any questions about our Children’s Privacy Policy.

Our Children’s Privacy Policy explains our information collection and use practices directed to children under the age of 13 who register to use the Website. This Children’s Privacy Policy also applies to information submitted by parents about their children under the age of 13. 

Please read this Children’s Privacy Policy carefully, so that you know exactly how we collect and use information, how you can submit or change your child’s information, and how you can request that we delete your child's information. You can also review the Privacy Policy for the general website for The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis (many of those provisions are different from this Children’s Privacy Policy) by clicking here.

Our Children’s Privacy Policy answers the following questions. 

1.  What personal information do we collect from children?
2.  How do we use and share the personal information that we have collected from children?
3.  How do we notify and obtain consent from parents?
4.  How can parents access, change or delete personal information about their children?
5.  How will we notify you if our Children’s Privacy Policy changes?
6.  Who do you contact if you have questions or concerns about our Children’s Privacy Policy?

What personal information do we collect from children?

We do not collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) unless they register to use the Website. The only information we collect from such a child during the registration process is the child’s first name, the child’s date of birth and the parent's e-mail address. We collect birth dates to validate the ages of all of our guests.  We do not collect any other personally identifiable information from children during the registration process. However, in the course of a child’s participation on the Website, that child may also provide additional information about himself or herself, such as the contents of his/her promise, blog, photos and video messages.  However, that information is only available on the child’s individual page and is not “collected” by us.

How do we use and share the personal information that we have collected from children?

When a child under the age of thirteen (13) registers to use the Website, we use the parent's e-mail address to notify the parent of the registration request (as described in detail below). To personalize our communications to a child, we may use the child’s first name in those communications.

We do not disclose any child’s personal information to third parties, unless disclosure is reasonably necessary to:  protect the security of integrity of our Website; take precautions against liability; respond to judicial process; or, provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety, but only to the extent permitted under provisions of law.

How do we notify and obtain consent from parents?

We send parents an e-mail when their child registers to use the Website. We provide parents with the opportunity to refuse and revoke their child’s registration. If the parent refuses and revokes the child’s registration, we delete the child’s personal information from our database.  If we do not hear back from the parent, we assume it is acceptable for the child to be registered on the Website. Once a parent permits a child to register, the child will be able to use that particular Website without any further notification to the parent.

How can parents access, change or delete personal information about their children?

At any time, parents can request that any personal information we have collected from or about their child(ren) be deleted from our records. We use two methods to allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their children:

  • A parent can access, change, or delete his or her child’s personal information by logging on to the child’s account on the Website.  The parent will need to have his or her child’s member name and password to make changes in this manner.
  • A parent can contact our customer service department to access, change, or delete the personal information that we have collected from his or her child by sending an e-mail to communic@childrensmuseum.org.   Parents must include the child’s member name and password and the parent’s e-mail address in the e-mail so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.

How will we notify you if our Children’s Privacy Policy changes?

We may amend our Children’s Privacy Policy at any time. We will use reasonable efforts to provide parents with notice by e-mail of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use and/or share children’s personal information. Please note that, at all times, parents should keep personal information updated in order to provide us current e-mail addresses. We will apply material changes in our Children’s Privacy Policy only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent.

Who do you contact if you have questions or concerns about our Children’s Privacy Policy?

If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to communic@childrensmuseum.org or write to us at:

The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis, Inc.
3000 North Meridian Street
Indianapolis, Indiana  46208

You may also telephone us at 1-800-820-6214 or locally at 317-334-4000.  (If you are not 18 years of age or older, you must have your parent or guardian's permission to call this number.)